Awards

2017 - Who Cares, prize for innovative en forward-looking vision on Dutch residential areas.
Team Who Dares, Rotterdam, Carnisse

2016 - Pool Vision 2016, most beautiful public swimmingpool 2016.
Noorderparkbad, Amsterdam

2016 - De Gemma Smid Architectuurprijs 2016.
Paviljoen, Zoetermeer

2016 - De Gouden A.A.P. Amsterdam Architecture Award 2016 jury prize.
Noorderparkbad, Amsterdam

2016 - De Gouden A.A.P. Amsterdam Architecture Award 2016 public jury prize.
Noorderparkbad, Amsterdam

2012 - NRW Annual Award, Dutch Council of Shopping Centres.
Markthof, Hoofddorp

2011 - Golden Pyramid (national Dutch award for commissioners)
Master plan Funen Park, Amsterdam

2011 - Hilversum Architecture Award 2009-2010 (public award)
Pop venue De Vorstin, Hilversum

2011   OPP Awards for Excellence (Overseas Property Professional)
Hotel Sun Gardens, Dubrovnik

2010   Lieven de Keypenning (municipal architecture award), City of Haarlem
Philharmonie, Haarlem

2010   Best Retail Development in Germany, International Property Awards,
Centrum Galerie, Dresden, Germany

2010   NBD Façade Architecture Award
Conservatory of Amsterdam, Oosterdokseiland, Amsterdam

2009   International Architecture Award for 2009, The Chicago Athenaeum
Conservatory of Amsterdam, Oosterdokseiland, Amsterdam

2009   Gyproc Trophy 2009
Conservatory of Amsterdam, Oosterdokseiland, Amsterdam

2009   Economy Award, German/Dutch Chamber of Commerce
Centrum Galerie, Dresden, Germany

2008   7th European Urban and Regional Planning Award, category “Participation”
Reconstruction of Roombeek, Enschede

2008   BNA Building of the Year 2008, Region NW/Central
Housing complex La Grande Cour, Amsterdam

2007   Golden Pyramid (national Dutch award for commissioners)
Master plan Reconstruction of Roombeek, Enschede

2006   Architecture Award of the Achterhoek 2006
Adaptation and restoration of De Tricot, Winterswijk

2006   BNA Cube 2006
(Frits van Dongen, annual oeuvre award of Royal Dutch Institute of Architects)

2005   Fantastic Parking Prize, SVE PARK Stockholm, Sweden
Office complex Cap Gemini, Utrecht

2005   I.C.S.C. European Shopping Centre Awards, category “New Centres Medium”
Shopping mall and housing De Klanderij, Enschede

2003   Architectural Quality Award, City of Rotterdam
Mixed-use complex De Admiraal, Rotterdam

2000   IRDC Award, International Retail Design Conference, “Best Shopping Centre in Europe”
Shopping concourse and apartments Beurstraverse, Rotterdam

1999   Bouwhuis Noord Architecture Award
Theatre De Harmonie, Leeuwarden

1999   Archinorm Architecture Award
Housing Kop van Zuilen, Utrecht

1998   I.C.S.C. European Shopping Centre Awards, category “Small Centres Downtown”
Shopping mall and housing Kalvertoren, Amsterdam

1998   NRW Annual Award, Dutch Council of Shopping Centres
Shopping mall and housing Kalvertoren, Amsterdam

1997   Dutch Architecture Award
Shopping concourse and apartments Beurstraverse, Rotterdam

1997   NRW Annual Award, Dutch Council of Shopping Centres
Shopping concourse and apartments Beurstraverse, Rotterdam

1997   I.A.L.D. (International Association of Lightning Designers) Award of Merit
Theatre De Harmonie, Leeuwarden

Nominations:

2016  Nomination Rotterdam Architecture prize 2016.
FIRST, Rotterdam

2016  B.N.A. buildling of the year award 2016.
Noorderparkbad, Amsterdam

2012 Rotterdam Architecture Prize 2012, category Living (nomination)
Apartment tower Courzandseweg, Rotterdam

2012 NRW Annual Award, Dutch Council of Shopping Centres (nomination)
Promesse, Lelystad

2011 MDG Architecture Award (honorable mention)
Pop venue De Vorstin, Hilversum

2011 Worldwide Brick Award, The Brick Development Association (nomination)
ZLTO head office, Den Bosch

2011 Amsterdam Award for New Housing Architecture (nomination)
High-rise apartments Amsterdam Symphony, Zuidas, Amsterdam

2011 Worldwide Brick Award, The Brick Development Association (nomination)
Heijplaat Apartments, Rotterdam

2011 NEPROM-Prize 2011 (nomination)
Promesse, Lelystad

2010 Worldwide Brick Award, The Brick Development Association (nomination)
Amsterdam Symphony, Amsterdam

2010 Awards for Excellence (EMEA), Urban Land Institute (nomination)
Shopping concourse and apartments Beurstraverse, Rotterdam

2010 Daylight Award 2010, Foundation Living Daylights (nomination)
Conservatory of Amsterdam, Oosterdokseiland, Amsterdam

2010 Amsterdam Architecture Award, ARCAM (nomination)
Housing Blok 47, IJburg, Amsterdam

2010 Daylight Award 2010, Foundation Living Daylights (nomination)
Conservatory of Amsterdam, Oosterdokseiland, Amsterdam

2010 Amsterdam Architecture Award, ARCAM (nomination)
Housing Blok 47, IJburg, Amsterdam

2009 BNA Building of the Year 2009, Region NW/Central (nomination)
High-rise apartments New Amsterdam, Amsterdam

2009 BNA Building of the Year 2009, Region East (nomination)
Office complex Place Vendôme, Zwolle

2009 Zuidoost Architecture Award (nomination)
Office building Acanthus, Amsterdam

2009 Amsterdam Award for New Housing Architecture (nomination)
High-rise apartments New Amsterdam, Amsterdam

2008 Architectural Quality Award, City of Rotterdam (nomination)
High-rise apartments Crescendo, Rotterdam

2008 Mies van der Rohe Award (nomination)
Villa Meindersma, Haaksbergen

2008 Mies van der Rohe Award (nomination)
High-rise apartments New Amsterdam, Amsterdam

2007 BNA Building of the Year 2007, Region South (nomination)
Redevelopment Essent head office, Den Bosch

2006 FD Award (nomination)
Cap Gemini Campus, Utrecht

2005 HHF Award, Holland High-rise Forum (nomination)
Mixed-use complex Spazio, Zoetermeer